Narcissus Chinese Sacred Lily

Narcissus Chinese Sacred Lily

SKU: 2766-12 Sold out
$15.95 $11.96 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 2/15/18


The scoop on Narcissus Chinese Sacred Lily

A handful of narcissus are grown, in large part, for their scent. Chinese Sacred Lilies fit the bill, with a sweet, clear fragrance without the tiniest hint of muskiness. Put the scented candles away and grow these on a sunny windowsill this winter.

Why Grow Paperwhites & Their Sisters?

  • Enjoy fresh windowsill flowers in the winter
  • Bulbs need no chilling or special conditions
  • Can be grown on a sunny windowsill; house, apartment, office or classroom
  • Fragrant and uplifting

This narcissus traveled from Asia with Chinese immigrants that came here seeking relief from war and famine at home, hardy souls responding to tales of Gold Rush opportunities. Chines Sacred lilies were an important part of the immigrants' New Year's celebration, both as gifts and for the blossoms' perfume.

Here's a single easy trick to grow Shorter, Flop-Free Paperwhites

Botanical Name: Narcissus tazetta subsp. Chinensis, syn. N. tazetta v. orientalis
Common Name: Paperwhite Chinese Sacred Lily, joss flower, bunchflower daffodil
Growing Zones: Anywhere indoors, zones 8-10 outdoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Outstanding citrus, honey, clove fragrance
Flower Color: White petals, tangerine cups
Height: 12-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: 4-6 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs