Oxalis Versicolor
Processing...

Oxalis Versicolor

SKU: 2738-10 In Stock
$14.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Oxalis Versicolor

Perfect for the fall and holidays, this colorful oxalis is available only at this time of year. Demand always seems to outstrip supply and no wonder - the buds are such fun. One of the few flowers where the buds may be prettier than the blooms.

Why Grow Oxalis / Shamrocks?

  • Oxalis are some of the fastest, easiest plants to grow
  • Rumor has it these plants are lucky . . . who couldn't use a bit more luck?

These are one of the few members of the oxalis family with foliage that isn't clover-like. Versicolor's leaves are narrow, short and a bit stubby.

Botanical Name: Oxalis versicolor
Common Name: Candy cane shamrocks, candy cane oxalis
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 7-9, grow anywhere indoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun to light shade, afternoon shade in hottest areas
Flower Color: White flowers with bright red edges
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 4/5+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Flowers 8-10 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs