Oxalis Triangularis
Processing...

Oxalis Triangularis

SKU: 2394-15 Last chance 4 left
$9.95 for 15 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 1/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Oxalis Triangularis

We happened upon this plant years ago and have used it every season since. It adds a rich shot of purple courtesy of the fun, triangular leaves. The flowers are small, pale pink and plentiful. And triangularis is tough; it's come back from crushing hail (poor things had to start over), drought (what do you mean you forgot to water my plants while I was in Yellowstone?) and winds that knocked the tomato plants flat. Trust us, once you go here, there's no coming back.

Why Grow Purple Oxalis/Shamrocks?

  • Oxalis are some of the easiest plants to grow
  • Fabulous purple foliage looks great all season
  • Lucky shamrocks . . . who doesn't need more luck?
Oxalis are easy care and easy to plant. To get them going, just poke the funny looking little bulbs 1" into the soil. Add a little water. You're done.
Botanical Name: Oxalis Triangularis
Common Name: Purple shamrocks, purple oxalis
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10 outdoors or anywhere indoors; perennial in zones 6-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun in northern regions to light shade, afternoon shade in hottest areas
Flower Color: Light pink flowers
Height: 10-12"
Plant/Bulb Size: Top size
Bloom Timing: Flowers 8-10 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 15 bulbs