Oxalis Iron Cross & Triangularis Duo

Oxalis Iron Cross & Triangularis Duo

SKU: 2735-30 Sold out
$14.95 for 30 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Oxalis Iron Cross & Triangularis Duo

Easy to see how the colors on these two oxalis marry beautifully. Tuck the little bulbs into the same container or garden patch and watch the foliage weave together. Lovely!

Why Grow Oxalis / Shamrocks?

  • Oxalis are some of the fastest, easiest plants to grow
  • Fun, flirty foliage looks great all season long
  • Oxalis are first rate weavers, filling out mixed planters and adding outstanding foliage color and patterns
  • This duo consists of two 15 bulb packages - Iron Cross and Triangularis. Mix as you like.
  • Rumor has it these plants are lucky . . . who couldn't use a bit more luck?

If planting together, note that Iron Cross tends to grow bit taller and is therefore an excellent choice for the back of the patch or center of the pot.

Botanical Name: Oxalis deppei Iron Cross & Oxalis triangularis
Common Name: Iron cross shamrocks and purple shamrocks
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-10 outdoors or anywhere indoors; perennial in zones 6-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun to light shade, afternoon shade in hottest areas
Flower Color: Deep and light pink flowers
Height: 6-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 4/5+ cm and grower's top size bulbs
Bloom Timing: Flowers 8-10 weeks from planting
Pkg. Count: 30 bulbs