Oxalis adenophylla
Processing...

Oxalis adenophylla

SKU: 2737-15 Last chance 4 left
$9.95 for 15 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Oxalis adenophylla

Hailing from Chile and Argentina you'd expect this oxalis to be tender and unable to handle cold. Not the case. These little beauties are hardy to -25 degree Fahrenheit and are also happy in heat. Worth growing for the silvery foliage alone, these oxalis sports crenulated foliage, framing small pale pink to lilac flowers.

Why Grow Oxalis / Shamrocks?

  • Oxalis are some of the fastest, easiest plants to grow
  • Fun, flirty foliage looks great all season long
  • Oxalis are first rate weavers, filling out mixed planters and adding outstanding foliage color and patterns
  • Rumor has it these plants are lucky . . . who couldn't use a bit more luck?

While the name might lead you elsewhere, don't confuse these with the common wood sorrel that can be invasive in many regions. In Europe, wood sorrel is oxalis acetosella. In the U.S. common wood sorrel is Oxalis montana. Neither have the silvery leaves of this plant.

Botanical Name: Oxalis adenophylla
Common Name: Silver shamrocks
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-9; can be grown indoors
Sun/Shade: Full sun to light shade, afternoon shade in hottest areas
Flower Color: Pink flowers
Height: 3-5" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Flowers 8-10 weeks from planting indoors, in spring outdoors
Pkg. Count: 15 bulbs