Ornithogalum Dubium Yellow Sunshine
Processing...

Ornithogalum Dubium Yellow Sunshine

SKU: 2636-10 In Stock
$9.95 $8.95 for 10 robust bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Ornithogalum Dubium Yellow Sunshine

You may have seen this plant at the florist shop or nursery. Grow your own and enjoy them year after year. Ornithogalum plants grow fuller over time, and produce more flowers as the plant matures. No time like the present . . .

Why Grow Ornithogalum?

  • Ornithogalums produce showy flowers displayed in multi-bloom clusters
  • Dubium blossoms are among the largest and most vividly colored of any in this group
  • Most ornithogalums, including these, prefer sites that do not get heavy late summer rains
  • Ornithogalums are related to hyacinths, grape hyacinths and squills
  • These plants are native to the Mediterranean region and North Africa
Botanical Name: Ornithogalum Dubium, yellow
Common Name: Yellow star flower, yellow chincherinchee, yellow chinkerinchee
Growing Zones: Zones 7-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Yellow cup-shaped, starry blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 10 robust bulbs