Ornithogalum Dubium White Cloud

Ornithogalum Dubium White Cloud

SKU: 2638-10 Sold out
$9.95 for 10 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Ornithogalum Dubium White Cloud

You may have seen this plant at the florist shop or nursery. Grow your own and enjoy them year after year. Ornithogalum plants grow fuller over time, and produce more flowers as the plant matures. No time like the present . . .

Why Grow Ornithogalum?

  • Ornithogalums produce showy flowers displayed in multi-bloom clusters
  • Dubium blossoms are among the largest and most vividly colored of any in this group
  • Most ornithogalums, including these, prefer sites that don't get heavy late summer rains
  • Ornithogalums are related to hyacinths, grape hyacinths and squills
  • These plants are native to the Mediterranean region and North Africa
Botanical Name: Ornithogalum Dubium, white
Common Name: White star flower, white chincherinchee, white chinkerinchee
Growing Zones: Zones 7-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White cup-shaped, starry blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 10 robust bulbs