Ornithogalum Dubium Sunshine Mix
Processing...

Ornithogalum Dubium Sunshine Mix

SKU: 2640-20 Last chance 4 left
$18.95 for 20 robust bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Ornithogalum Dubium Sunshine Mix

You may have seen this plant at the florist shop or nursery. Grow your own and enjoy them year after year. Ornithogalum plants grow fuller over time, and produce more flowers as the plant matures. No time like the present . . .

Why Grow Ornithogalum?

  • Ornithogalums produce showy flowers displayed in multi-bloom clusters
  • Dubium blossoms are among the largest and most vividly colored of any in this group
  • Most ornithogalums, including these, prefer sites that do not experience heavy late summer rains
  • Ornithogalums related to hyacinths, grape hyacinths and squills
  • These plants are native to the Mediterranean region and North Africa
Botanical Name: Ornithogalum Dubium, yellow and orange
Common Name: Star flower, chincherinchee, chinkerinchee
Growing Zones: Zones 7-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Yellow and orange cup-shaped, starry blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 robust bulbs