Ornithogalum Dubium Orange Sunshine
Processing...

Ornithogalum Dubium Orange Sunshine

SKU: 2637-10 Sold out
$9.95 for 10 robust bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Ornithogalum Dubium Orange Sunshine

You may have seen these plants at the florist shop or nursery and trust us, you should sprinkle them around your garden, both for spring color and for a steady supply of cut flowers. Ornithogalum plants grow fuller over time, and produce more flowers as the plant matures. What are you waiting for?

Why Grow Ornithogalum?

  • Ornithogalums produce showy flowers displayed in multi-bloom clusters
  • Dubium blossoms are among the largest and most vividly colored of any in this group
  • Most ornithogalums, including these, prefer sites that do not get heavy late summer rains
  • Ornithogalums are related to hyacinths, grape hyacinths and squills
  • These plants are native to the Mediterranean region and North Africa
Botanical Name: Ornithogalum Dubium, orange
Common Name: Orange star flower, orange chincherinchee, orange chinkerinchee
Growing Zones: Zones 7-11
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Orange cup-shaped, starry blooms
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 10 robust bulbs