Ornithogalum Arabicum
Processing...

Ornithogalum Arabicum

SKU: 2635-10 In Stock
$11.95 $8.95 for 10 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Ornithogalum Arabicum

Tall, straight stems hold the flowers above the foliage and nearby perennials. These same stems, combined with an incredibly long vase life and sweet fragrance, moves Arabicum to the front of the line for florists. Here's your chance to grow your own.

Why Grow Ornithogalum?

  • Ornithogalums produce showy flowers displayed in multi-bloom clusters
  • Arabicum blossoms are fragrant as well as pretty
  • Most ornithogalums, including this one, prefer sites that don't get heavy late summer rains
  • Ornithogalums are related to hyacinths, grape hyacinths and squills
  • These plants are native to the Mediterranean

This flowers is commonly known as Star of Bethlehem, as is its cousin, Ornithogalum umbellatum. Confusing, yep.

Botanical Name: Ornithogalum Arabicum
Common Name: Arabian starflower, Arab's eye flower, Lesser cape lily, Star of Bethlehem
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full to partial sun
Flower Color: White with black bead-like centers
Height: 18-24" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 14/15 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 10 robust bulbs