Oriental Roselily Samantha
Processing...

Oriental Roselily Samantha

SKU: 2911-6 Sold out
$14.95 for 6 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Roselily Samantha

If you've disovered this new Oriental lily look, here's another in the group. Samantha is a roselily with deep pink to cranberry flowers edged with a wide band of lightly ruffled white. Like the other double rose-form lilies, these lush blooms offer up all the positive attributes of the Oriental lily group, and one big plus. No pollen. That means no pollen for those with allergies and nothing to rub off, leaving gold stains on your hands or your favorite white shirt.

Why Grow Double Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies produce giant blooms 8-10" blooms with a double helping of petals
  • Double Oriental lilies exude that well known rich and spicy fragrance
  • These lilies are outstanding as cut flowers, with no chance of pollen stains
  • Double lily Samantha is a gold metal winner from the reknowned British Harts Nursery.

Rose-form Oriental lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks a tad tired. That doesn't mean you've grown tired of fresh flowers, by the patio during dinner or in a vase on the kitchen counter. Plant these and have it all.

Botanical Name: Lilium Samantha
Common Name: Roselily, double lilies, double Oriental Lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Double deep pink to cranberry and white, fragrant
Height: 48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 16/18+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 6 large bulbs