Oriental Roselily Monica
Processing...

Oriental Roselily Monica

SKU: 2374-6 Sold out
$14.95 for 6 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: See Fall Listing

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Roselily Monica

Still not widely available, these double or "rose" Oriental lilies were developed within the last few years. They offer all the positive attributes of the Oriental lily group and more. More petals for a fluffy look and no stamens, which means no pollen. The absence of pollen is a wonderful gift for those with allergies; goodbye sneezing and sniffling. The lack of pollen is a bonus for everyone who has ruined a shirt or blouse with pollen stains.

Why Grow Double Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies produce giant blooms 8-10" blooms with a double layer of petals
  • Double Oriental lilies exude that well known rich, spicy and intense fragrance
  • These lilies are outstanding as cut flowers, with no chance of pollen stains

Rose-form Oriental lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks a tad tired. Since that doesn't mean you've grown tired of fresh flowers, by the patio during dinner or in a vase on the kitchen counter, plant these and have it all.

Botanical Name: Lilium Monica
Common Name: Roselily, double lilies, double Oriental Lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Double, fragrant white
Height: 48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 19/21+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 6 large bulbs