Oriental Roselily Leona
Processing...

Oriental Roselily Leona

SKU: 2929-3 Sold out
$13.95 $11.95 for 3 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Roselily Leona

Classic white, with fluffy double flower and petals that develop rippled edges as they mature, Leona is a gorgeous addition to both landscapes and vases. Still not widely available, these double or "rose" Oriental lilies offer all the positive attributes of the Oriental lily group and more. More petals for a full, over the top look and no stamens, which means no pollen. The absence of pollen is wonderful for those with allergies; goodbye sneezing and sniffling. And the lack of pollen is a bonus for anyone who has ruined a shirt or blouse with pollen stains.

Why Grow Roselies?

  • These lilies produce giant blooms 8-10" blooms with a double layer of petals
  • Double Oriental lilies exude a little lighter verion of that beloved rich and spicy fragrance
  • These lilies are outstanding as cut flowers, with no chance of pollen stains

Roselilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks a tad tired. Since that doesn't mean you've grown tired of fresh flowers, by the patio during dinner or in a vase on the kitchen counter, plant these and have it all.

Botanical Name: Lilium Leona
Common Name: Roselily, double lilies, double Oriental Lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Double, fragrant white
Height: 4 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 14-16+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 3 large bulbs