Oriental Roselily Double Beauty
Processing...

Oriental Roselily Double Beauty

SKU: 3217-3 In Stock
$13.95 for 3 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/30/20

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Roselily Double Beauty

Much fuller and fluffier than classic Oriental lilies - 24 petals instead of 6 - roselilies are increasing in popularity every season and it's no wonder why. Lovely large fragrant blooms, no pollen to get on hands or fabrics, and perfect for those with allergies. As easy and dependable as traditional lilies, these belong in your flower border and cutting garden. Double Beauty is a new cultivar, flowering in soft pink with airbrushed highlights. Yum.

Why Grow Rose Form Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies produce giant blooms 8-10" blooms with a quadruple helping of petals
  • Double Oriental lilies exude a little lighter verion of that beloved rich and spicy fragrance
  • These lilies are outstanding as cut flowers, with no chance of pollen stains

Rose-form Oriental lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has gone by. Add these beauties for August and September form, fragrance and soft swirls of pink.

Botanical Name: Lilium Double Beauty
Common Name: Roselily, double lilies, double Oriental Lilies
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial sun
Flowers: Spicy fragrance
Flower Color: Soft pink
Height: 3.5-4 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 18/20 cm
Season: late summer and fall
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 3 large bulbs