Oriental Lily  Stargazer
Processing...

Oriental Lily Stargazer

SKU: 2739-6 Sold out
$9.95 for 6 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Lily Stargazer

Stargazer lilies are the most famous members of the lily clan, bar none. Even the kid who packs your groceries probably knows their name. Stargazers have earned this standing. Beautiful, fabulously fragrant and long lasting in a vase.

Why Grow Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies deliver eye-catching blooms that reach 8-10" across
  • Oriental lily fragrance delights noses around the world; rich, spicy and intense
  • These lilies are unsurpassed as cut flowers

These lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks a tad tired. If you're one of those people who hates to see the end of the summer flowering season, plant these. When everyone else is immersed in back to school activities, you'll be out in the garden, smiling and breathing deeply. This is for an offering of 6 bulb bulbs.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Lilium Stargazer
Common Name: Stargazer, Stargazer lily
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial sun
Flower Color: Large, fragrant crimson flowers
Height: 48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 16-18+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid to late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 6 large bulbs