Oriental Lily  Starfighter
Processing...

Oriental Lily Starfighter

SKU: 3096-6 In Stock
$9.95 for 6 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/25 - 6/5/19

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Lily Starfighter

Love Stargazer lilies in bouquets? Meet the newest hybrid member of the family, Starfighter, an excellent addition for gardens and cutting. This incredibly fragrant lily ups the ante on Stargazer with slightly larger blooms and stronger stems. And at 3 feet tall, this beauty is easy to work into mixed garden beds.

Why Grow Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies deliver eye-catching blooms that reach 8-10" across
  • Oriental lily fragrance delights noses around the world; rich, spicy and intense
  • These lilies are unsurpassed as cut flowers
  • Lilies perform beautifully from the first season on, no settling in period needed

These lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks like it needs a nap. Hate to see summer's flowers begin to wrap up the show? Plant these.

Botanical Name: Lilium Starfighter
Common Name: Starfighter, Starfighter Lily
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Extra large, fragrant crimson flowers
Height: 3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 16-18+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 6 large bulbs