Oriental Lily  Starfighter Dozen
Processing...

Oriental Lily Starfighter Dozen

SKU: 3096-12 Sold out
$16.95 for 12 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/25 - 6/16/19

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Lily Starfighter Dozen

Familiar with classic Stargazer lilies? Meet the newest hybrid member of the family, Starfighter. This incredibly fragrant lily is much like Stargazer but with slightly larger blooms and stronger stems.

Why Grow Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies deliver eye-catching blooms that reach 8-10" across
  • Oriental lily fragrance delights noses around the world; rich, spicy and intense
  • These lilies are unsurpassed as cut flowers
  • 12 big bulbs cover 12 square feet
  • Lilies perform beautifully from the first season on, no settling in period needed

These lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks like it needs a nap. Hate to see summer's flowers begin to wrap up the show? Plant these.

Botanical Name: Lilium Starfighter
Common Name: Starfighter, Starfighter Lily
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Extra large, fragrant crimson flowers
Height: 3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 16-18+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 12 large bulbs