Oriental Roselily Thalita
Processing...

Oriental Roselily Thalita

SKU: 2373-6 Sold out
$14.95 for 6 large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: See Fall Listing

QTY

The scoop on Oriental Roselily Thalita

This cool, new Oriental lily looks almost like an entirely original type of flower. A double layer of deep rosy red petals with lighter, wavy edges and oodles of freckles. Developed within the last few year, these lush lilies have all the positive attributes of the Oriental lily group, and one big plus. No pollen. That means no pollen for those with allergies and nothing to rub off, leaving gold stains on your hands or your favorite blouse.

Why Grow Double Oriental Lilies?

  • These lilies produce giant blooms 8-10" blooms with a double helping of petals
  • Double Oriental lilies exude that well known rich, spicy and intense fragrance
  • These lilies are outstanding as cut flowers, with no chance of pollen stains

Rose-form Oriental lilies bloom late in the summer, when much of the garden has done its thing and looks a tad tired. That doesn't mean you've grown tired of fresh flowers, by the patio during dinner or in a vase on the kitchen counter. Plant these and have it all.

Botanical Name: Lilium Thalita
Common Name: Roselily, double lilies, double Oriental Lilies
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Double deep red, fragrant
Height: 48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 19/21+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer thru fall
Pkg. Count: 6 large bulbs