Orienpet Lily Black Beauty
Processing...

Orienpet Lily Black Beauty

SKU: 2378-6 Sold out
$16.95 for 6 very large bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Orienpet Lily Black Beauty

This Orienpet lily ranks high in the North American Lily Society's Hall of Fame popularity for it's swept back form, deep crimson color and tough as nails personality. The pendulous flowers sway in the breeze, lightly fragrant and the first with this form.

Why Grow Orienpet Lilies?

  • These are blends of strong Oriental and Trumpet bloodlines, carrying the best of both lines forward
  • Like their Oriental lilies parents, Orienpets are fragrant, with a spicy scent that strengthens as the sun goes down
  • These lilies are outstanding cut flowers, a single stem is all you need.
  • Lilies perform beautifully from the first season on, no settling in period needed

Black Beauty was created by lily breeding legend, Leslie Woodruff, the man who bred the world renown Stargazer. This smaller, recurved lily was the first cross of an Oriental lily and a Trumpet, and most believe, includes some speciosum (species) genes, too. Including Black Beauty in your garden is a bit like having one of the very first Clapton recording in your collection.

Botanical Name: Lilium Black Beauty
Common Name: Black Beauty lily
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun, partial sun
Flower Color: Crimson flowers with white edges
Height: 48-84"
Plant/Bulb Size: 18+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid summer
Pkg. Count: 6 very large bulbs