Siam Tulips White Dewdrop
Processing...

Siam Tulips White Dewdrop

SKU: 3226-3 In Stock
$15.95 for 3 rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/5/20

QTY

The scoop on Siam Tulips White Dewdrop

You've asked and finally we've found a great grower who offers white flowering Siam Tulips. Excellent for both garden and cut flower use, these grow 16 - 20" tall and outlast most everything else in a vase. Siam Tulip Dewdrop is happy in sun to partial shade. Started in early spring for the longest flowering season - these can 3-5+ weeks of warmth to break dormancy and sprout - then they flower from June through August. Ideal for adding an exotic touch to large mixed containers. See our growing instruction for how to overwinter for future seasons.

Why Grow Siam Tulips?

  • Siam tulips are rare and exotic looking tropical beauties
  • These plants produce tall, straight flower stems
  • Blooms are ideal for cutting, with a 2 week vase life
  • Our Siam Tulips are organically grown from genetic stock that produces blooms with substantial "petals"
  • You like to experiment with a new plant or two each season, right?

Siam tulips are rarely seen in plantings or in retail garden centers. If you love the look, you'll have to grow your own. And BTW, as you may have guessed, they aren't related to Dutch tulips at all.

Botanical Name: Curcuma Alismatifolia White Dewdrop
Common Name: White Siam tulip, Summer tulip
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10, for containers lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Sun in northern regions, dappled shade or partial afternoon shade in southern areas
Flowers: White "tulips"
Flower Color: White
Height: 16-20"
Plant/Bulb Size: Flowering size rhizomes
Season: Summer flowering
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 rhizomes