Organic Purple Peruvian Fingerlings
Processing...

Organic Purple Peruvian Fingerlings

SKU: 3072-10 Sold out
$11.95 $8.95 for 10 Drop & Grow seed potatoes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/30/19

QTY

The scoop on Organic Purple Peruvian Fingerlings

The most popular fingerling potatoes at farmers markets and the only purple ones, Purple Peruvian potatoes are brightly hued, delicious and always among the first to sell out. These potatoes deliver peak productivity in rich soil and when given generous amounts of water. High in antioxidants, this heirloom is a healthy choice and a winner for baking, roasting, salads and frying.

Why Choose Drop & Grow Potatoes?

  • For the rich, freshly harvested flavor!
  • Grow varieties that aren't available at the market
  • Save time and energy - skip the cut, dust with fungicide and wait for the cut surfaces to dry steps. Just Drop & Grow these right-size seed potatoes.
  • Host a fall potato tasting party in your backyard with homegrown potatoes, herb butters, garlic drizzles and tangy sour cream

Potatoes can be grown in the garden, in tubs, half whiskey barrels, horticultural fabric bags and other large containers - use your imagination!

Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum Purple Peruvian
Common Name: Potato Purple Peruvian Fingerlings
Growing Zones: Grown as annuals, no overwintering
Sun/Shade: Best in full sun
Flower Color: Savored for tasty tubers, not flowers
Height: Grows 2-3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Ready to plant organic seed potatoes, bag weight is 3/4lb to 1lb
Bloom Timing: Harvest in fall
Pkg. Count: 10 Drop & Grow seed potatoes