Organic Potatoes Yukon Gold
Processing...

Organic Potatoes Yukon Gold

SKU: 3074-10 Sold out
$13.95 $9.95 for 10 Drop & Grow seed potatoes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/16/19

QTY

The scoop on Organic Potatoes Yukon Gold

You've eaten Yukon Gold potatoes from the grocery store, but have you ever tried ones harvested from the backyard? Do! This could be the year you wow family, friends and even yourself with buttery, scrumptious home grown potatoes. Great for boiling (potato salad), baking and French fries. An early season maturing variety and heavy yielder. 

Why Choose Drop & Grow Potatoes?

  • For the rich, freshly harvested flavor!
  • Grow varieties that aren't available at the market
  • Save time and energy - skip the cut, dust with fungicide and wait for the cut surfaces to dry steps. Just Drop & Grow these right-size seed potatoes.
  • Host a fall potato tasting party in your backyard with homegrown potatoes, herb butters, garlic drizzles and tangy sour cream

Potatoes can be grown in the garden, in tubs, half whiskey barrels, horticultural fabric bags and other large containers - use your imagination!

Botanical Name: Solanum tuberosum Yukon Gold
Common Name: Potato Yukon Gold
Growing Zones: Grown as annuals, no overwintering
Sun/Shade: Best in full sun
Flower Color: Savored for tasty tubers, not flowers
Height: Grows 2-3 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Ready to plant organic seed potatoes, bag weight is 3/4lb to 1lb
Bloom Timing: Harvest in fall
Pkg. Count: 10 Drop & Grow seed potatoes