Organic Hawaiian Red Turmeric
Processing...

Organic Hawaiian Red Turmeric

SKU: 2926-3 Sold out
$7.95 for 3 root cuts NEW

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Organic Hawaiian Red Turmeric

Hawaiian Red turmeric is a strain that's been bred for sweetness, one that doesn't leave a bitter taste on your tongue like most varieties. This cultivar is well suited for growing baby turmeric (harvested young) and tests at 4.8% curcumin levels. 

You've heard or read about all the benefits of turmeric: antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, disease fighting/treating (heart disease, cancer, brain diseases and Alzheimer's), and relief of pain and depression. We aren't doctors and can't prove or guarantee any of these benefits. But the science that's developing around turmeric is certainly fascinating and progressively more compelling. 

Why Grow Organic Turmeric?

  • Enjoy fresh turmeric root grown the way you choose
  • These roots come from an organic farm in Hawaii - clean stock for your home garden 
  • Turmeric produces tall, attractive plants with wide, ribbed leaves. In regions with a long growing season a flower stalk may develop. This exhibits the classic ginger cone shape.
  • Where winters are cold, grow in a container, overwinter indoors and start fresh in the spring
When it comes to edible products, there's value in knowing where the food you're eating came from and how it was handled. That's why growing your own and starting with certified organic roots is so appealing. Note: this non-GMO turmeric has not been treated with the sprout retardant commonly used on grocery store roots.
Botanical Name: Cucurma longa Hawaiian Red
Common Name: Edible organic, non-GMO turmeric root
Growing Zones: 8-10, anywhere in containers
Sun/Shade: Sun if grown indoors, partial shade outdoors
Flower Color: White
Height: 2.5-3.5 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Roots with buds, typically 1.5"-3" long, varying gnarly shapes (see photo)
Bloom Timing: Late fall
Pkg. Count: 3 root cuts