Siam Tulips Green Dragon
Processing...

Siam Tulips Green Dragon

SKU: 3225-3 In Stock
$17.95 for 3 rhizomes

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/5/20

QTY

The scoop on Siam Tulips Green Dragon

We're thrilled to be able to offer this very unusual variety of Siam Tulips for the first time ever. Green Dragon, aka Maangon Kheo, produces ultra exotic green flowers with mahogany red accents. Start these tropical wonders indoors if you live in a cool region - they can take 3-5+ weeks of warmth to break dormancy and sprout - then move them outside to containers or beds when the ground warms. Trust us, nobody else on the street will have these!

Why Grow Siam Tulips?

  • Siam tulips are rare and exotic looking tropical beauties
  • These plants produce tall, straight flower stems
  • Blooms are ideal for cutting, with a 2 week vase life
  • Our Siam Tulips are organically grown from stock that produces blooms with substantial "petals"
  • You like to experiment with a new plant or two each season, right?

Siam tulips are rarely seen in plantings or in retail garden centers. If you love the look, you'll have to grow your own. And BTW, as you may have guessed, these aren't related to Dutch tulips at all.

Botanical Name: Curcuma Alismatifolia Green Dragon
Common Name: Green Siam tulip, Summer tulip
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 8-10, for containers lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Sun in northern regions, dappled shade or partial afternoon shade in southern areas
Flowers: Green "tulips"
Flower Color: Green
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Flowering size rhizomes
Season: Summer flowering
Bloom Timing: Summer
Pkg. Count: 3 rhizomes