Marvel of Peru | Four O'Clocks | Marabilis Jalapa
Processing...

Marvel of Peru | Four O'Clocks | Marabilis Jalapa

SKU: 2421-6 Sold out
$9.95 $8.95 for 6 big tubers

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Marvel of Peru | Four O'Clocks | Marabilis Jalapa

Success for the asking . . . these bushy garden plants are easy, bright, fun and fragrant. Marvel of Peru produces half-dollar size flowers in a variety of neon colors all on the same plant; some flowers are half one color and half another. Neat trick! The blooms open late in the day, hence the common name of "4 O'clocks" and the flowers emit a delightful scent. The bushes grow 30-40" in a season and attract birds, hummingbirds and butterflies. And the seeds create offspring if you choose to let them grow where they pop up.

Why Grow Marvel of Peru?

  • Super low maintenance; easy care
  • Bloom from late June through fall
  • Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies
Plant Marvel of Peru in a sunny to mostly sunny spot where there's nothing much happening now; out by the garage, along the back alley, by the neighbor's fence, next to the dog run . . . anywhere a little color, hummingbirds and fragrance would add to your summer enjoyment.
Botanical Name: Marabilis jalapa
Common Name: Four O'Clocks, 4 O'Clocks, Marvel of Peru
Growing Zones: 9-11, elsewhere treat as annuals
Sun/Shade: Sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Red, magenta, pink, yellow and white flowers
Height: 30-40"
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available tubers
Bloom Timing: Late June through fall
Pkg. Count: 6 big tubers