Martagon Lily Album
Processing...

Martagon Lily Album

SKU: 3218-3 Last chance 2 left
$17.95 $16.95 for 3 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/13 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Martagon Lily Album

Like a multi-tiered candelabra of white fairy flowers, martagon lilies bloom with wild abandon in dappled shade. These pure white blooms open from droplet buds with petals that curl back earning them their common name of Turk's Cap lilies. A single stem produces up to 40 delightful flowers. Thought you didn't have enough sun to grow beautiful lilies? Here 'ya go!

Why Grow Martagon Lilies?

  • This species lily is vigorous and happy in full sun to dappled shade
  • Martagon lilies are perfect partners for hostas and ferns
  • These lilies often take a year to settle in and begin flowering. A little patience that first year is rewarded by many years of showy blooms.
  • Where happy, Martagon lilies may self-seed - love that!

This lily has won the coveted Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society of Britain. And yes, that's saying something.

Botanical Name: Lilium Martagon Album
Common Name: Martagon lily, Turk's Cap lily
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun to dappled shade
Flowers: Unspotted white
Height: 4-7 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 10+cm
Bloom Timing: Early to mid summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bulbs