Lycoris Pink Squamigera
Processing...

Lycoris Pink Squamigera

SKU: 2783-3 In Stock
$24.95 $19.95 for 3 big bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Lycoris Pink Squamigera

Developing over time into bulb clusters with oodles of tall stalks topped with curly pink blooms, these lycoris are remarkably tough. Plant where they'll get sun and good drainage. They'll take care of the rest . . . for years to come. This lycoris is an heirloom, first grown in the late 1880s. Note to cold region gardeners: pink squamigera is the most winter hardy of any lycoris available today.

Why Grow Lycoris?

  • Grow lycoris for the tall, dramatic flowers
  • Well-sited lycoris perform beautifully for years with remarkably little care
  • Flower stems sprout first, followed by foliage that persists through winter in warmer parts of the range

Lycoris plants are also known as magic, surprise, hurricane and resurrection lilies as they often sprout and flower strongly after heavy late summer rains or hurricanes . . . appearing as if by magic.

Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera
Common Name: Pink surprise lily, pink hurricane lily, pink spider lily, pink magic lily
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9S/10W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to mostly sun
Flowers: Fragrant pink blooms
Flower Color: Pink curly petaled flowers
Height: 20-26"
Plant/Bulb Size: 14/16 cm+ in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs