Lycoris Radiata
Processing...

Lycoris Radiata

SKU: 2391-3 Sold out
$9.95 for 3 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Lycoris Radiata

If you've seen these flowering, you probably remember them because they look like nothing else. Tall, straight stems, red "eyelash" flowers, often growing in sweeps that are breathtaking. Lycoris are also remarkably easy to grow. . . . nice.

Why Grow Lycoris?

  • Grow lycoris for the tall, whimsical flowers
  • Well-sited lycoris perform beautifully for years with remarkably little care
  • Flower stems sprout first, followed by foliage that lasts through winter in the warmer part of it's range
Lycoris are also known as surprise lilies, hurricane lilies and resurrection lilies as they tend to sprout and flower strongly after heavy late summer rains.
Botanical Name: Lycoris radiata
Common Name: Red surprise lily, red spider lily, red resurrection lily, cluster amaryllis
Growing Zones: Zones 5-10
Sun/Shade: Full day sun to 6 hrs sun
Flower Color: Bright red ribbon peteled flowers
Height: 18-24"
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs