Lycoris Red Radiata
Processing...

Lycoris Red Radiata

SKU: 2784-3 Sold out
$10.95 for 3 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Lycoris Red Radiata

If you've seen these flowering, you probably remember them because they look like nothing else. Tall, straight stems, red "eyelash" flowers, often growing in sweeps that are breathtaking. Lycoris are also remarkably easy to grow . . . nice.

Why Grow Lycoris?

  • Grow lycoris for the tall, whimsical flowers
  • Well-sited lycoris perform beautifully for years with remarkably little care
  • Flower stems sprout first, followed by foliage that lasts through winter in the warmer part of it's range

Lycoris plants are also known as magic, surprise, hurricane and resurrection lilies as they often sprout and flower strongly after heavy late summer rains or hurricanes . . . appearing as if by magic.

Botanical Name: Lycoris radiata
Common Name: Red surprise lily, red spider lily, red resurrection lily, cluster amaryllis, red magic lily
Growing Zones: Zones 6-9S/10W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Bright red curly ribbon flowers
Height: 18-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: 10/12 cm+ in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs