Lycoris Aurea
Processing...

Lycoris Aurea

SKU: 2390-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Lycoris Aurea

Reminiscent of a child's toy with curly ribbons attached to a stick, this yellow lycoris is a stylish blend of fun and exotic. Plant where early or late day sun with sparkle through the petals for a magical effect.

Why Grow Lycoris?

  • Grow lycoris for the tall, whimsical flowers
  • Well-sited lycoris perform beautifully for years with remarkably little care
  • Flower stems sprout first, followed by foliage that persists through winter in warmer parts of the range
Lycoris are also known as surprise, hurricane lilies and resurrection lilies as they often sprout and flower strongly after heavy late summer rains.
Botanical Name: Lycoris aurea
Common Name: Golden surprise lily, yellow hurricane lily, yellow spider lily
Growing Zones: Zones 6-10
Sun/Shade: Full day sun to 6 hrs sun
Flower Color: Golden "eyelashes" and curly petaled flowers
Height: 20-28"
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs