Lycoris Yellow Aurea
Processing...

Lycoris Yellow Aurea

SKU: 2785-3 In Stock
$26.95 $20.95 for 3 big bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Lycoris Yellow Aurea

Reminiscent of a child's toy with curly ribbons attached to a stick, this yellow lycoris is a stylish blend of fun and exotic. Plant where early or late day sun will sparkle through the petals for a how-cool-is-that effect.

Why Grow Lycoris?

  • Grow lycoris for the tall, whimsical flowers
  • Well-sited lycoris perform beautifully for years with remarkably little care
  • Flower stems sprout first, followed by foliage that persists through winter in warmer parts of the range

Lycoris plants are also known as magic, surprise, hurricane and resurrection lilies as they often sprout and flower strongly after heavy late summer rains or hurricanes . . . appearing as if by magic.

Botanical Name: Lycoris aurea
Common Name: Golden surprise lily, yellow hurricane lily, yellow spider lily, golden magic lily
Growing Zones: Zones 6-9S/10W
Sun/Shade: Full sun to mostly sun
Flower Color: Golden "eyelashes" and curly petaled flowers
Height: 20-28"
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14 cm+ in circumference
Bloom Timing: Late summer
Pkg. Count: 3 big bulbs