Lilac Royal Perfume Trio
Processing...

Lilac Royal Perfume Trio

SKU: 3100-3 Sold out
$38.95 $33.11 for 1 plant each of 3 varieties

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Lilac Royal Perfume Trio

Love the scent of lilacs? Enrich your springs for a lifetime with this trio of fragrant, heirloom lilac bushes. Three rich shades, double and single flower forms, incredible fragrance and all developed in the 1880's. As specimen plants, a fragrant hedge and for stunning spring bouquets . . . at a great price. Lilacs are fast growing shrubs that can be trimmed to maintain height and to encourage generous flower production. Site along a back fence, use as a privacy screen or plant on the edge of your yard to frame your landscape.

Why Grow A Trio of Lilacs?

  • This trio includes a rich wine red (Charles Joly, introduced in 1896), a deep purple (Ludwig Spaeth, introduced in 1883) and a gorgeous silver blue double (President Grevy, introduced in 1885 and named for the then President of France)
  • These three varieties deliver deliciously perfumed blooms
  • All of these lilacs are winter hardy and dependable, even in very cold regions
These lilacs are a must-have for those who cut spring lilacs to bring indoors. Fragrance, rich color and long history varieties - this trio has it all!
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris President Grevy, Charles Joly & Ludwig Spaeth
Common Name: Lilac President Grevy, Charles Joly & Ludwig Spaeth
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Blooms in the middle of the lilac season
Flower Color: Silver blue, wine red and deep purple
Height: 8-12 feet tall, 6-12 feet wide
Plant/Bulb Size: Three 5" nursery pots, each with with one well rooted starter lilac
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 1 plant each of 3 varieties