Lilac President Grevy
Processing...

Lilac President Grevy

SKU: 3088-1 Last chance 1 left
$15.95 $13.56 for 1 plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/16/19

QTY

The scoop on Lilac President Grevy

This silvery violet blue, deliciously fragrant French lilac is sought after choice for flowering hedges as it grows as wide as it is tall. An excellent windbreak, border plant, and of course, cutting shrub for fragrant blooming branches, this a section was named after the President of France from 1879 thru 1887. This French lilac carries the name of the President because it was deemed to have superior flowers, both because of the lovely light blue shade and the exceptional fragrance. Cold hardy to zone 3, i.e. northern Minnesota, Michigan's mitten and chilly inland Maine.

Why Grow President Grevy Lilacs?

  • This 1800s heirloom is difficult to find, easy to love
  • The bloom are among the most fragrant
  • This lilac is winter hardy and dependable, even in very cold regions
  • The heart shaped leaves are a deep green, the perfect shade to set off the pastel blooms
This lilac is a must-have for those who cut spring lilacs to bring inside. The fragrance is outstanding and the color quite unusual.
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris President Grevy
Common Name: French Lilac President Grevy
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Blooms in the middle of the lilac season
Flower Color: Light violet blue
Height: 10 feet tall, 10-12 feet wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 5" nursery pot with one, well rooted starter lilac
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 1 plant