Lilac Madam Lemoine
Processing...

Lilac Madam Lemoine

SKU: 3089-1 Sold out
$14.95 for 1 plant NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Lilac Madam Lemoine

Hunting for a pure white lilac - spring green buds opening to double white flowers - for your landscape? Madame Lemoine is an heirloom beauty, first grown at the famous Lemoine Nursery in France and from there, shared with the world. Cold hardy to zone 3, i.e. northern Minnesota, Michigann and even inland Maine, this is one tough plant.

Why Grow Madame Lemoine Lilacs?

  • This 1800s heirloom is a proven favorite, easy to love
  • The snowy double white blooms are very fragrant
  • This lilac is winter hardy and dependable, even in very cold regions
  • The heart shaped leaves are a deep grren, the perfect shade to set off the bright white blooms
This lilac is a beauty, grown with other lilacs or used as a border or windbreak plant. Of course, the late spring flower trusses are outstanding for cutting and bringing indoors to perfume the house.
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris Madam Lemoine
Common Name: French lilac Madam Lemoine
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Blooms in the middle of the lilac season
Flower Color: Snowy white
Height: 10-12 feet tall, 10-12 feet wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 quart pot, 12-15" tall plant, just starting to leaf out for spring
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 1 plant