Lilac Ludwig Spaeth
Processing...

Lilac Ludwig Spaeth

SKU: 2435-1 Sold out
$12.95 for 1 plant SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Lilac Ludwig Spaeth

This dark purple, super fragrant French lilac is a section of the common lilac, chosen for its sunfast, richly colored blooms. Excellent in the border, for privacy or as a specimen plant, Ludwig Spaeth is a strong bloomer and very cold hardy.

Why Grow Ludwig Spaeth Lilacs?

  • This 1883 heirloom is difficult to find, easy to love
  • The bloom are delightfully fragrant
  • This lilac is winter hardy and dependable, even in very cold regions
  • The heart shaped leaves have a faint blue tint - looks great planted near white houses and garages.
This lilac is a must-have for those who cut spring lilacs to bring inside. The fragrance and deep, rich flower color are excellent for mixed bouquets.
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris Andenken an Ludwig Spaeth
Common Name: French Lilac Ludwig Spaeth
Growing Zones: 8-Mar
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Deep purple
Height: 8-10 feet tall, 6-8 feet wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 quart pot
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 1 plant