Lilac Fragrant Trio
Processing...

Lilac Fragrant Trio

SKU: 2438-1 Sold out
$29.95 for 1 plant each of 3 varieties NEW

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Lilac Fragrant Trio

Calling all flower arrangers! Here's your chance to scoop a trio of deliciously fragrant lilacs in three different shades, for stunning spring bouquets, at a great price. Lilacs are fast growing shrubs that can be trimmed to maintain height and to encourage generous flower production. Site along a back fence, use as a privacy screen or plant on the edge of your yard to frame your landscape.

Why Grow A Trio of Lilacs?

  • This trio includes a double white (Beauty of Moscow), a rich wine red (Charles Joly) and a 1883 heirloom deep purple (Ludwig Spaeth)
  • These three varieties have deliciously fragrant blooms
  • All of these lilacs are winter hardy and dependable, even in very cold regions
  • The heart shaped leaves have a faint blue tint - looks great planted near white houses and garages.
These lilacs are a must-have for those who cut spring lilacs to bring inside. Fragrance, rich color and sturdy, proven varieties - this trio has it all!
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris
Common Name: Lilac Beauty of Moscow, Charles Joly & Ludwig Spaeth
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Blooms in the middle of the lilac season
Flower Color: White, wine red and deep purple
Height: 8-12 feet tall, 6-12 feet wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 quart pot, 12-15" tall plant, just starting to leaf out for spring
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 1 plant each of 3 varieties