Lilac Beauty of Moscow
Processing...

Lilac Beauty of Moscow

SKU: 2437-1 Sold out
$12.95 for 1 plant

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Lilac Beauty of Moscow

Ready to add a lilac to your landscape that's not purple, lavender or lilac? May we recommend Beauty of Moscow? This white lilac offers showy clusters of plump pink buds that open to double white blooms - fresh, clean and waiting to be snipped to bring inside.

Why Grow Beauty of Moscow Lilacs?

  • Flowers grow in large panicles, 6-8" in length
  • The bloom are deliciously fragrant; widely ranked as one of the most fragrant
  • Beauty of Moscow is winter hardy to chilly zone 3
  • Foliage and flowers are not on the favorite foods list for deer
Big pink buds burst open to reveal double white florets, deliciously scented. Blooms attract butterflies and hummingbirds. Moderate growth rate with a mature height of 12-15 feet, with a 6-10 foot spread.
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris Krasavitsa Moskovy
Common Name: Lilac Beauty of Moscow syn. Pride of Moscow
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flowers: Blooms in the middle of the lilac season
Flower Color: White with pink buds
Height: 12-15 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: 1 quart pot, 10-15" tall plant, just starting to leaf out
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 1 plant