Liatris | Blazing Star | Gayfeather
Processing...

Liatris | Blazing Star | Gayfeather

SKU: 2915-12 Sold out
$6.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Liatris | Blazing Star | Gayfeather

To be visually interesting, gardens need diversity. Liatris is an excellent perennial for strong vertical lines and a long season of bloom. This purple flowering cultivar is related to the wild liatris that dots the western prairies (and cares for itself.)  Plant a few trios of these inexpensive bulbs and enjoy watching this sturdy beauty develop into a dependably colorful clumps.

Why Grow Liatris?

  • Easy care, happy in full sun locations
  • Butterfly and bird magnets; add winged color to your landscape
  • Flowers from July through August
  • Excellent for cutting and adding to summer bouquets
  • Manages high summer heat and humidity well

Liatris are clump forming perennials that blends well in mixed borders, native plant gardens, cottage gardens and cutting gardens. With insect and disease issues rare to nonexistent, these easy care, easy mixer belongs in more home landscapes.

Botanical Name: Liatris spicata
Common Name: Blazing star, gayfeather, liatris
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Purple
Height: 2-4 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 6/8 cm in circumference
Season: Summer
Bloom Timing: Mid to late summer
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs