Lewisia Rainbow Mix
Processing...

Lewisia Rainbow Mix

SKU: 2432-3 Sold out
$17.95 for 3 potted plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 8/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Lewisia Rainbow Mix

Unsurpassed for dry rock gardens, Lewisia is native to parts of the western U.S., particularly the Northwest. The plants bloom from spring through autumn in ice cream shades. Flowers are held on short stems above fleshy rosettes of crinkled-edged evergreen foliage. Blooms are a mix of colors and display both single and double forms.

Why Grow Lewisia?

  • Generous stems of brightly colored solid and striped flowers
  • These plants are the hard to find Regenbogen strain, prized for vigor and great rainbow shades
  • Drought tolerant when established
  • Attractive to pollinators and butterflies
  • Stock is from a favorite local grower and is limited
Lewisia demands great drainage and won't be happy in a typical mixed perennial border where the soil stays moist in winter. However, in wall crevices, rock gardens and even windowsill pots - these plants shine! Offered as a trio of mixed colors.
Botanical Name: Lewisia cotyledon x Regenbogen
Common Name: Lewisia, bitteroot, bitter root
Growing Zones: 4-8a
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Pink, peach, white, yellow, purple, mixes
Height: 10" tall, 12" across
Plant/Bulb Size: 4" nursery pots
Bloom Timing: Spring through fall
Pkg. Count: 3 potted plants