Leucojum Gravetye Giant/Summer Snowflakes
Processing...

Leucojum Gravetye Giant/Summer Snowflakes

SKU: 2594-5 In Stock
$8.95 $7.95 for 5 vigorous bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 11/18/17

QTY

The scoop on Leucojum Gravetye Giant/Summer Snowflakes

If you're not familiar with these spring flowers, try a few. They'll win you over. Easy, showy, happy to naturalize and even able to thrive in clay or moist soils near ponds or streams. Excellent for planting under deciduous trees and shrubs.

Why Grow Snowflakes / Leucojum?

  • Leucojum are amazingly adaptable plants, growing well from chilly parts of Maine to toasty areas in Southern California
  • Also known as snowflakes, there are two varieties that extend the flowering season
  • Unlike most bulbs, snowflakes can thrive in soil that is moist, like that found along the edge of a pond or stream
  • Snowflakes are excellent naturalizers
  • Leucojum are generally not eaten by deer, rabbits or rodents

The Gravetye Giant variety of summer snowflake is a step up from its parent, offering larger flowers and greater vigor. Awarded the coveted Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society, this plant is obviously no slouch.

Botanical Name: Leucojum aestivum Gravetye Giant
Common Name: Summer snowflakes, snowdrops (in South)
Growing Zones: Zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flowers: Light chocolate fragrance
Flower Color: White bell flowers; bright dot decorations
Height: 15-20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 14/15 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 5 vigorous bulbs