Leucojum Gravetye Giant Garden Snowstorm
Processing...

Leucojum Gravetye Giant Garden Snowstorm

SKU: 2595-25 In Stock
$27.95 for 25 vigorous bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Leucojum Gravetye Giant Garden Snowstorm

If a few are good, then more are better. That's certainly the message here and from an ease of planting, wide growing range, carefree disposition and low cost standpoint, it's hard to argue with the approach.

Why Grow Snowflakes / Leucojum?

  • Leucojum are amazingly adaptable plants, growing well from chilly parts of Maine to toasty areas in Southern California
  • Also known as snowflakes, there are two varieties that extend the flowering season
  • Unlike most bulbs, snowflakes can thrive in soil that is moist, like that found along the edge of a pond or stream
  • Snowflakes are excellent naturalizers
  • Leucojum are generally not eaten by deer, rabbits or rodents

Gravetye Giant summer snowflakes are a step up from the parent plant, offering larger flowers and greater landscape vigor. Awarded the coveted Award of Garden Merit by the Royal Horticultural Society, Gravetye Giant is the easy choice.

Botanical Name: Leucojum aestivum Gravetye Giant
Common Name: Summer snowflakes, snowdrops (in South)
Growing Zones: Zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to partial shade
Flowers: Light chocolate fragrance
Flower Color: White bell flowers; bright dot decorations
Height: 15-20" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 14/15 cm (circumference)
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 25 vigorous bulbs