Lemongrass
Processing...

Lemongrass

SKU: 2420-1 Sold out
$9.95 for 1 potted plant

Shipping Window for this product: Listed for reference only

QTY

The scoop on Lemongrass

The more you cook, the more you realize the value of fresh ingredients. And nothing's fresher than vegetables and herbs you grow yourself in pots or in a sunny bed in the yard (or community garden plot). Lemongrass is a staple in Asian and African recipes. Once you cook with it, you'll wonder how you managed without it.

Why Grow Lemongrass?

  • Delicious in soups, curries, sauces and teas
  • Harvest bulbous roots and snip grassy foliage for bright lemony flavors
  • Where winter hardy, this can be grown as an ornamental grass, too
Live in a chilly part of the country? Grow lemongrass in a pot.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus
Common Name: Lemon grass, lemongrass, Asian lemon grass
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere in containers, overwinters outdoors in zones 9-10
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Grown for lemony foliage
Height: 36-48"
Plant/Bulb Size: 4.5" pot
Bloom Timing: Harvest summer into fall
Pkg. Count: 1 potted plant