Lavender Spanish
Processing...

Lavender Spanish

SKU: 2360-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Lavender Spanish

It's not hard to figure out why these plants are commonly called "rabbit ear lavender", with their pair or trio of longer upright purple tufts. Spanish lavender are superior plants for hot, dry settings.

Why Grow Lavender?

  • Lavender plants produce wands of purple flowers in summer
  • Lavender scent is delicious and relaxing
  • Spanish lavender blooms for months if deadheaded
  • These Mediterranean plants are happy with lean soil and little water
Lavenders make excellent low hedges and borders along walks, driveways and fences. Trim, colorful and undemanding.
Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas
Common Name: Fragrant Spanish lavender, rabbit ears lavender
Growing Zones: Zones 7-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Fragrant purple flowers
Height: 20-28" tall, 20-34" wide
Plant/Bulb Size: 4.5" pot
Bloom Timing: Mid to late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 plant