Lavender Munstead
Processing...

Lavender Munstead

SKU: 2359-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Lavender Munstead

For places where a three foot tall lavender plant is just too much, consider dwarf Munstead. This lavender is well suited to containers, pocket gardens, walkway edgings, rock gardens and similar sites.

Why Grow Lavender?

  • Lavender plants produce wands of purple flowers in summer
  • Lavender scent is delicious and relaxing
  • Flowers can be used to flavor teas and sweets
  • These Mediterranean plants are happy with lean soil and little water
Lavenders make excellent low hedges and borders along walks, driveways and fences. Trim, colorful and undemanding.
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia Munstead
Common Name: Fragrant lavender, dwarf lavender, Munstead Blue
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Fragrant purple flowers
Height: 12-18"
Plant/Bulb Size: 4.5" pot
Bloom Timing: Mid to late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 plant