Lavender Hidcote Blue
Processing...

Lavender Hidcote Blue

SKU: 2361-1 Sold out
$8.95 for 1 plant

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/23/17

QTY

The scoop on Lavender Hidcote Blue

Those taller lavender bushes that you've seen used for low hedges; they were likely Hidcote Blue. This variety grows to about 3 feet and fills in to create a pleasingly round, architecturally attractive form. Very fragrant, fully hardy and attractive in both when bloom and in the winter, Hidcote tops the popularity rankings for good reason.

Why Grow Lavender?

  • Lavender plants produce wands of purple flowers in summer
  • Lavender scent is delicious and relaxing
  • Flowers can be used to flavor teas and sweets
  • These Mediterranean plants are happy with lean soil and little water
Lavenders make excellent low hedges and borders along walks, driveways and fences. Trim, colorful and undemanding.
Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia Hidcote Blue
Common Name: English lavender, fragrant lavender
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flower Color: Fragrant purple flowers
Height: 24-34"
Plant/Bulb Size: 4.5" pot
Bloom Timing: Mid to late summer
Pkg. Count: 1 plant