Japanese Iris Watercolor Mix
Processing...

Japanese Iris Watercolor Mix

SKU: 3215-3 Sold out
$14.95 for 3 bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/13 - 6/12/20

QTY

The scoop on Japanese Iris Watercolor Mix

You've requested a collection of Japanese irises - white, purple and blue - and here it is. This trio includes one each of Mount Fuji, Royal Robes and Picotee Wonder. Growing into upright punctuation marks in the landscape and flowering in late spring to early summer, these iris expand each year. Eventually, they'll grow to big clumps which can be divided for more lovely watercolor blooms. Nice for cutting, too.

Why Grow Japanese Irises?

  • These iris deliver exotic looks without diva personalities
  • Iris ensata are ideal for poorly drained soils where other plants struggle
  • Japanese iris produce the largest blooms in the iris family
Japanese iris have been likened to a kaleidoscope of butterflies, softly fluttering in the breeze. These flowers are truly lovely in the landscape and garden, soul calming and sigh producing. . .

Botanical Name: Iris ensata Mt. Fuji, Royal Robes and Picotee Wonder
Common Name: Japanese Iris, Water Iris, Russian Iris
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to light shade
Flower Color: White, purple and lavender blue flowers
Height: 30-34" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3/4 fans per plant
Bloom Timing: Late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants