Japanese Iris Royal Robes
Processing...

Japanese Iris Royal Robes

SKU: 2347-3 Sold out
$12.95 for 3 bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 7/7/17

QTY

The scoop on Japanese Iris Royal Robes

Royal Robes is a deep purple Japanese iris with large blooms, wide petals and gorgeous yellow accents. A stunning cut flower. The foliage is slender, upright and grassy, providing good vertical interest year round. Plant this iris in that low spot by the neighbor's fence and see if it doesn't improve the view significantly. Odds are good.

Why Grow Japanese Irises?

  • These iris deliver exotic looks without diva personalities
  • Iris ensata are ideal for poorly drained soils where other plants struggle
  • Japanese iris produce the largest blooms in the iris family
Japanese iris have been likened to a kaleidoscope of butterflies, softly fluttering in the breeze. These flowers are truly lovely in the landscape and garden.
Botanical Name: Iris ensata Royal Robes
Common Name: Japanese Iris, Water Iris, Russian Iris
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to light shade
Flower Color: Purple flowers, bright yellow flashes
Height: 30-34" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3/4 fans
Bloom Timing: Late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants