Japanese Iris  Picotee Wonder

Japanese Iris Picotee Wonder

SKU: 2346-3 In Stock
$12.95 for 3 bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18


The scoop on Japanese Iris Picotee Wonder

With white and lavender blue flowers that are 5-6" across and largely horizontal in form, this Japanese iris blooms a bit later than the others in this group, extending the flowering season. Picotee Wonder shares the preference for moist soil that's common within the Japanese iris family. Finally, a plant that's happy with wet feet!

Why Grow Japanese Irises?

  • These iris deliver exotic looks without diva personalities
  • Iris ensata are ideal for poorly drained soils
  • Japanese iris produce the largest blooms in the iris family
Japanese iris have been likened to a kaleidoscope of butterflies, softly fluttering in the breeze. These flowers are truly lovely in the landscape and garden.
Botanical Name: Iris ensata Picotee Wonder
Common Name: Japanese Iris, Water Iris, Russian Iris
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to light shade
Flower Color: White and lavender blue flowers
Height: 30-34" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3/4 fans
Bloom Timing: Late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants