Japanese Iris  Mt. Fuji
Processing...

Japanese Iris Mt. Fuji

SKU: 2345-3 In Stock
$12.95 for 3 bare root plants

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Japanese Iris Mt. Fuji

Most Japanese irises flower in cool blues, purples and pinks. Mt. Fuji stands out by displaying crisp white flowers, with petals that form a horizontal story that contrasts nicely with the vertical foliage. These plants clump up well and will improve your Junes for years to come.

Why Grow Japanese Irises?

  • These perennial irises deliver exotic looks without diva personalities
  • Iris ensata are ideal for poorly drained soils
  • Japanese iris produce the largest blooms in the iris family
Japanese iris have been likened to a kaleidoscope of butterflies, softly fluttering in the breeze. These flowers are stunning in the landscape and garden.
Botanical Name: Iris ensata Mt. Fuji syn. Mt. Fujiyama
Common Name: Japanese Iris, Water Iris, Russian Iris
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to light shade
Flower Color: White flowers
Height: 30-34" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3/4 fans
Bloom Timing: Late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants