Japanese Iris Gracieuse
Processing...

Japanese Iris Gracieuse

SKU: 2344-3 Sold out
$12.95 $11.95 for 3 bare root plants SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/15/18

QTY

The scoop on Japanese Iris Gracieuse

Ethereal and beautiful, Japanese iris Gracieuse a lovely example of this majestic group. White petals are liberally brushed with magenta violet and accented at the heart with a tiny flash of gold. Slender upright foliage frames the blooms and is attractive all season.

Why Grow Japanese Irises?

  • These perennial iris deliver exotic looks without diva personalities
  • Iris ensata are ideal for poorly drained soils
  • Japanese iris produce the largest blooms in the iris family
Japanese iris have been likened to a kaleidoscope of butterflies, softly fluttering in the breeze. These flowers are truly lovely in the landscape and garden.
Botanical Name: Iris ensata Gracieuse
Common Name: Japanese Iris, Water Iris, Russian Iris
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to light shade
Flower Color: White with lavender
Height: 32-36" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 3/4 fans
Bloom Timing: Late spring-early summer
Pkg. Count: 3 bare root plants